Sunvago’s 2016 Top 50 Fastest-Growing Solar Towns and Cities in New York State

New York is one of the most attractive solar states in the U.S. and ranks #3 in terms of total residential solar installations, second to only California and Arizona.  Residential solar installations in New York increased 12% in 2016 to 19,945, albeit at a slower rate than 2015 (100% growth), as detailed in our 2016 New York Solar recap.

Solar is a contagious product, as a significant portion of sales are driven through neighborhood referrals (as much as 60% in certain cities).  SolarCity illustrated this trend in their analysis of “viral” solar cities.  Using data from NYSERDA, Sunvago analyzed the top 50 fastest-growing cities in towns in New York.  Note that the data does not include New York City and only includes cities with 50 or more residential solar installations.

Sunvago's 2016 Top 50 Fastest-Growing Solar Towns and Cities in New York State

Rank #City20152016Growth %
1Potsdam8981127
2Roosevelt1255355
3New Rochelle2560140
4Uniondale3475121
5Westbury50109118
6Saratoga Springs6412494
7Valley Stream9919193
8Rochester6111588
9Brentwood11321287
10Baldwin508161
11Montgomery375753
12Middletown16524951
13East Meadow9013449
14Kingston659444
15Yonkers14721244
16Bellmore639144
17White Plains9012842
18Beacon517241
19Central Islip7510641
20New Hyde Park669340
21West Babylon10014040
22Massapequa Park456136
23Rensselaer486434
24Cortlandt Manor445934
25Hicksville8411234
26East Northport456033
27Long Beach719331
28Amsterdam729430
29Elmont10813727
30New Windsor8110327
31Wallkill587326
32Saugerties607525
33Troy11614525
34Warwick8310425
35Wappingers Falls10312723
36Manorville607322
37Port Jefferson Station506020
38Ballston Spa627420
39Poughkeepsie14317019
40New Paltz637316
41Huntington708115
42Seaford627114
43Gansevoort535911
44Plainview70758
45Massapequa1191287
46Buffalo85917
47Bay Shore1641725
48Shirley53565
49Franklin Square49515
50Spring Valley48505

 

Author: Casey Anderson

Casey is a Research Analyst at OhmHome and leads the company’s collection and analysis of residential solar data. OhmHome’s mission is to be the most consumer-centric source of independent information for homeowners interested in purchasing solar.

Subscribe to the OhmHome Weekly Solar Index

The Weekly Solar Index includes solar and energy efficient industry and product news as well as exclusive Solar Leaderboard research on solar installation activity months before other sources.

Recommended for you:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *